Solomon Islands
Showing posts with label Solomon Islands. Show all posts
Pacific Nickel Mines Gets Development Consent for Kolosori Project in Solomon Islands
Pacific Nickel Mines has received development consent from the Environment and Conservation Division of the Solomon Islands Ministry of Env...Read More
Solomon Islands based Company WINWIN exported $48M worth of gold
Solomon Islands based company WINWIN Investment Solomon Limited has exported a total of 3,258.47 ounce of gold from its last 6th shipment f...Read More
Solomon Islands Opposition leader Wale calls for halt to mining
Solomon Islands OPPOSITION Leader, Mathew Wale calls on the Government to place an indefinite moratorium on mining licenses. He said the mo...Read More
The Gold Rush: An Investigation Into Attempted Gold Smuggling and Tax Evasion in Solomon Islands
AUD5.2 MILLION DOLLARS WORTH OF GOLD ILLEGAL DEAL Nearly 80 Kilograms of gold worth around AUD 5.2 million (SBD30 million) dollars has bee...Read More
No illegal gold dealing, gold intercepted were samples sent for testing: Winwin mining
Winwin Mining Investment Ltd and a Solomon Islands local gold dealer licence holder who have been implicated in SIBC’s recent article on Go...Read More
Suspects in gold robbery incident nabbed in Solomon Islands
A 29-year old male suspect in relation to an alleged robbery incident at the Winwin mining company operating in Central Guadalcanal was arr...Read More
Axiom Mining Limited: Djokovic a liar
AXIOM Mining has hit back, describing the Chief of Staff in the Prime Minister’s Office, Robson Djokovic, “a liar”. The Australian mining ...Read More
Australian Mining Firm Axiom stands by claims
Insists Djokovic tries to solicit funds from them AUSTRALIAN mining firm Axiom Ltd has insisted the Solomon Islands Prime Minister’s Chie...Read More
Miner Axiom Ltd told to pay $7m to Solomon Islands Government
The Solomon Islands Government has demanded Australian miner Axiom Ltd to pay SBD$7 million (US$861,330) over its alleged failure to obtain ...Read More
Chinese redevelopment of Solomon Islands’ Gold Ridge mine dubbed ‘way over the top’
Key points: The deal follows a month after the Solomon Islands switched diplomatic ties from Taiwan to Beijing The Solomon Islands will ...Read More
Subscribe to:
Posts
(
Atom
)